Login |  Register |  help

Rye not League co-champions?!?!?

Posted Saturday, May 22, 2010 by Kevin Kennedy
"Also, I made one mistake in the notebook. In League 3-C, I said that Rye and Harrison had split the league title. That is not true. Because the leagues in Conference 3 are small, Section 1 had them play crossover games against each other. Those crossover games counted as league games even though they weren’t technically against league competition. Therefore when Rye (League 3-B) played John Jay (League 3-A), it counted as a league game. Under those rules, Harrison is actually the league champion. It went 8-6 while Rye was 6-8."

Original story
"League 3-B: But for one eighth-inning run, Harrison would have won this league outright. Rye scored in the eighth on May 11 to beat Harrison 2-1, giving the Garnets a split of the league with their neighbor."

This page was created in 0.1250 seconds on server 132